Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Port Washington Rd  »  14 Port Washington Rd

14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1815672

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach

Sale date 12/30/1994
Sale price $144,990
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,782

Lot & Building Information for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach

Building sqft 1,656
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1995
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,030, the tax amount paid for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 is $12,741.

When was 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was last sold in 12/30/1994 for $144,990.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1994 $144,990
08/10/1994 $37,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/1994 - D
01/13/1995 - R
Deed
08/10/1994 - D
09/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,742
Current property tax $11,782
Market value $571,698
Assessed value $3,030

Assessment History for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $571,698 $3,030 412.161 $12,488 +3.12%
2023-2024 $561,111 $3,030 399.696 $12,111 +2.56%
2022-2023 $488,709 $3,030 389.72 $11,809 +2.16%
2021-2022 $409,460 $3,030 381.488 $11,559 +0.87%
2020-2021 $393,506 $3,030 378.192 $11,459 +1.47%

Permits for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Port Washington Road, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.41
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.53
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.56
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.86
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 2.27

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.33
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.88
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.34