Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Pt Washington Rd  »  52 Pt Washington Rd

52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1815880

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach

Sale date 06/16/2021
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,420

Lot & Building Information for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27

Other Property Data for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach

What is the assessed value of 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,240, the tax amount paid for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 is $9,419.

When was 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was last sold in 06/16/2021 for $410,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2021 $410,000
07/14/2015 $249,100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/14/2015 - D
07/28/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/26/1999 - D
06/22/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,420
Market value $422,641
Assessed value $2,240

Assessment History for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $422,641 $2,240 412.161 $9,232 +3.12%
2023-2024 $414,814 $2,240 399.696 $8,953 +2.56%
2022-2023 $361,291 $2,240 389.72 $8,730 +2.16%
2021-2022 $302,702 $2,240 381.488 $8,545 +0.87%
2020-2021 $290,909 $2,240 378.192 $8,472 +1.47%

Permits for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.46
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.47
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.65
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.74
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 2.15

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.41
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.76
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 3.25
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.46
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 5.06

Nearest high schools

Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.30
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 1.90
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 3.47
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 4.82
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 5.04

Neighbors for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach

Here are the neighbors for 52 Pt Washington Road, Sound Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Plandome Rd, Sound Beach 760 03/10/2023 $366,000
11 Parkside Rd, Sound Beach 1,140 03/10/2010
3 Peconic Rd, Sound Beach 1,020 03/10/2005
66 Plandome Rd, Sound Beach 10/30/2019 $295,000
36 Hewlett Dr, Sound Beach 1,255 08/23/2012
53 Plandome Rd, Sound Beach 09/07/2002
41 Plandome Rd, Sound Beach 968 07/27/2004
21 Plandome Rd, Sound Beach 720 03/29/2024 $345,000
46 Pt Washington Rd, Sound Beach
10 Parkside Rd, Sound Beach 1,560 08/20/2018 $320,000
7 Parkside Rd, Sound Beach 688 03/26/2021 $460,000
7 Plandome Rd, Sound Beach 748 04/26/2024
66 Pt Washington Rd, Sound Beach
28 Pt Washington Rd, Sound Beach 07/06/2021 $346,000
45 Plandome Rd, Sound Beach 1,500 04/12/2024 $556,500
58 Peconic Rd, Sound Beach 803 09/10/2009 $174,900
62 Pt Washington Rd, Sound Beach
22 Pt Washington Rd, Sound Beach 10/24/2024 $625,000
6 Parkside Rd, Sound Beach 1,798 04/13/2021 $460,000
10 Port Washington Rd, Sound Beach 768 04/23/2025 $392,000