Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Richmond Hill Rd  »  31 Richmond Hill Rd

31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1816720

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach

Sale date 03/11/2011
Sale price $96,000
Arm's length
Property tax $336

Lot & Building Information for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.09

Other Property Data for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach

What is the market value of 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

The current market value is $15,094.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2011 $96,000
06/17/2008 $221,356
04/07/2000 $133,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2011 - D
04/01/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/17/2008 - D
08/11/2009 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
07/13/2000 - D
07/31/2000 - R
Deed
04/07/2000 - D
06/28/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $336
Market value $15,094
Assessed value $80

Assessment History for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $15,094 $80 412.161 $330 +3.12%
2023-2024 $14,815 $80 399.696 $320 +2.56%
2022-2023 $12,903 $80 389.72 $312 +2.16%
2021-2022 $10,811 $80 381.488 $305 +0.87%
2020-2021 $10,390 $80 378.192 $303 +1.47%

Permits for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Richmond Hill Road, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.39
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.55
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.69
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.70
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 2.10

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.48
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.71