Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Monticello Dr  »  3 Monticello Dr

3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1902026

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham

Sale date 08/28/2024
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,438

Lot & Building Information for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham

Building sqft 4,091
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.73
Year built 2004
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, NY 11786?

3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, NY 11786 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,091 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,005, the tax amount paid for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $18,438.

When was 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 08/28/2024 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2024 $760,000
11/16/2022 $1,006,310
02/28/2005 $702,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2024 - D
09/24/2024 - R
Deed
11/16/2022 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/02/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/28/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,438
Market value $944,340
Assessed value $5,005

Assessment History for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $944,340 $5,005 351.168 $17,576 +1.12%
2023-2024 $926,852 $5,005 347.286 $17,382 +2.64%
2022-2023 $807,258 $5,005 338.366 $16,935 -3.97%
2021-2022 $722,973 $5,350 329.636 $17,636 +1.95%
2020-2021 $694,805 $5,350 323.336 $17,298 +3.55%

Permits for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Monticello Drive, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 1.02
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.61
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.02
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 2.27
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 3.26

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 0.23
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.97
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 3.96
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 5.01