Suffolk County  »  11792  »  NY  »  271 NY

271 Ny, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

271 Ny, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

271 Ny, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271 Ny, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1905310

Sales & Tax Overview for 271 Ny, Wading River

Sale date 04/20/2023
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,943

Lot & Building Information for 271 Ny, Wading River

Building sqft 12,870
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 2.74

Other Property Data for 271 Ny, Wading River

• • Improvements for 271 Ny, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271 Ny, Wading River

How many sq. ft. does 271 Ny, Wading River, NY 11792 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 271 Ny, Wading River, NY 11792 has a total of 12,870 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the market value of 271 Ny, Wading River, NY 11792?

The current market value is $3,018,868.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271 Ny, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271 Ny, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2023 $1,950,000
12/23/1999 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 271 Ny, Wading River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 271 Ny, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2023 - D
07/31/2023 - R
Deed
12/23/1999 - D
01/03/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 271 Ny, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 271 Ny, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $58,943
Market value $3,018,868
Assessed value $16,000

Assessment History for 271 Ny, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271 Ny, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,018,868 $16,000 351.168 $56,187 +1.12%
2023-2024 $2,962,963 $16,000 347.286 $55,566 +2.64%
2022-2023 $2,580,645 $16,000 338.366 $54,139 +2.65%
2021-2022 $2,162,162 $16,000 329.636 $52,742 +1.95%
2020-2021 $2,077,922 $16,000 323.336 $51,734 +3.55%

Permits for 271 Ny, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 271 Ny, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,904
Median age 41.4
Average household income $172,670
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 3,116
Owner occupied units 99.5%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271 Ny, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271 Ny, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 271 Ny, Wading River

Here are the neighbors for 271 Ny, Wading River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Jody CT, Shoreham 2,069 06/15/2022 $725,000
285 Route 25a, Wading River 2,354 10/29/2021 $515,000
3 Jody CT, Shoreham 2,424 04/25/2005 $492,000
1 Jody CT, Shoreham 2,147 04/25/2022 $702,000