Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Rider Ln  »  6 Rider Ln

6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1912840

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham

Current property tax $8,807

Lot & Building Information for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 1968
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786?

6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,610, the tax amount paid for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $9,615.

When was 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold?

6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 03/27/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2018 - D
05/23/2018 - R
Deed
05/07/2016 - D
06/01/2016 - R
Deed
01/24/2014 - D
04/11/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,615
Current property tax $8,807
Market value $492,453
Assessed value $2,610

Assessment History for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $492,453 $2,610 351.168 $9,165 +1.12%
2023-2024 $483,334 $2,610 347.286 $9,064 +2.64%
2022-2023 $420,968 $2,610 338.366 $8,831 +2.65%
2021-2022 $352,703 $2,610 329.636 $8,603 +1.95%
2020-2021 $338,961 $2,610 323.336 $8,439 -5.17%

Permits for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Rider Lane, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 1.48
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 1.61
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.49
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.69
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 2.92

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 0.77
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.69
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 3.83
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 4.46