Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Upper Cross Way  »  5 Upper Cross Way

5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1914650

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham

Sale date 05/02/1996
Sale price $199,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,517

Lot & Building Information for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham

Building sqft 1,932
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1971
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, NY 11786?

5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,160, the tax amount paid for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $15,325.

When was 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 05/02/1996 for $199,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/1996 $199,900

Title Documents for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/1996 - D
05/15/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,325
Current property tax $14,517
Market value $784,906
Assessed value $4,160

Assessment History for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $784,906 $4,160 351.168 $14,609 +1.12%
2023-2024 $770,370 $4,160 347.286 $14,447 +2.64%
2022-2023 $670,968 $4,160 338.366 $14,076 +2.65%
2021-2022 $562,162 $4,160 329.636 $13,713 +1.95%
2020-2021 $540,260 $4,160 323.336 $13,451 +3.55%

Permits for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Upper Cross Way, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 0.53
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.64
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.36
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 3.17
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.20

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.08
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.24
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 3.62
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 4.92