Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Short Way  »  4 Short Way

4 Short Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

4 Short Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Short Way, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Short Way, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1914930

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Short Way, Shoreham

Sale date 08/04/2010
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,993

Lot & Building Information for 4 Short Way, Shoreham

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41

Other Property Data for 4 Short Way, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 4 Short Way, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Short Way, Shoreham

What is the assessed value of 4 Short Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,475, the tax amount paid for 4 Short Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $12,801.

When was 4 Short Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold?

4 Short Way, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 04/02/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Short Way, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Short Way, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2010 $75,000

Title Documents for 4 Short Way, Shoreham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2015 - D
05/18/2016 - R
Deed
08/04/2010 - D
09/15/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Short Way, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Short Way, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,802
Current property tax $11,993
Market value $655,660
Assessed value $3,475

Assessment History for 4 Short Way, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Short Way, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $655,660 $3,475 351.168 $12,203 +1.12%
2023-2024 $643,519 $3,475 347.286 $12,068 +2.64%
2022-2023 $560,484 $3,475 338.366 $11,758 +2.65%
2021-2022 $469,595 $3,475 329.636 $11,455 +1.95%
2020-2021 $451,299 $3,475 323.336 $11,236 -3.27%

Permits for 4 Short Way, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Short Way, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Short Way, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Short Way, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 0.67
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.54
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.28
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.27
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 3.30

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.16
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.16
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 3.73
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 4.80
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 6.11