5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information
5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham |
| Zip code | 11786 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 1915121 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham
| Current property tax | $12,030 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham
| Building sqft | 2,128 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.72 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Shoreham-Wading River |
Other Property Data for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham
- • Improvements for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham
5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,485, the tax amount paid for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $12,838.
When was 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold?5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 06/02/2005.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,838 |
| Current property tax | $12,030 |
| Market value | $657,548 |
| Assessed value | $3,485 |
Assessment History for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $657,548 | $3,485 | 351.168 | $12,238 | +1.12% |
| 2023-2024 | $645,370 | $3,485 | 347.286 | $12,103 | +2.64% |
| 2022-2023 | $562,097 | $3,485 | 338.366 | $11,792 | +2.65% |
| 2021-2022 | $470,946 | $3,485 | 329.636 | $11,488 | -1.31% |
| 2020-2021 | $467,532 | $3,600 | 323.336 | $11,640 | +3.55% |
Permits for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Suffolk Down, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Avenue School | NR | Public | K-2 | 427 | 0.77 |
| Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 592 | 1.50 |
| Frank J Carasiti Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 519 | 2.26 |
| Ridge Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 719 | 3.37 |
| Wading River School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 402 | 3.39 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert G Prodell Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 456 | 1.27 |