Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Fox Ln  »  39 Fox Ln

39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1917860

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham

Sale date 02/18/2003
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,780

Lot & Building Information for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham

Building sqft 1,313
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1972
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786?

39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,313 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,780, the tax amount paid for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $10,241.

When was 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 02/18/2003 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2003 $10
04/11/2002 $225,000
01/19/2001 $159,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2003 - D
04/24/2003 - R
Deed
04/11/2002 - D
05/08/2002 - R
Deed
01/19/2001 - D
03/12/2001 - R
Deed
12/05/2000 - D
12/21/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,241
Current property tax $2,780
Market value $524,529
Assessed value $2,780

Assessment History for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $524,529 $2,780 351.168 $9,762 +1.12%
2023-2024 $514,815 $2,780 347.286 $9,655 +2.64%
2022-2023 $448,387 $2,780 338.366 $9,407 +2.65%
2021-2022 $375,676 $2,780 329.636 $9,164 +1.95%
2020-2021 $361,039 $2,780 323.336 $8,989 +3.55%

Permits for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Fox Lane, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 0.76
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 2.05
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 2.69
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.70
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.75

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.10
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.75
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.16
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 5.68
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 6.09