Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Suffolk Down  »  28 Suffolk Down

28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1922590

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham

Sale date 04/08/2002
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,091

Lot & Building Information for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham

Building sqft 2,332
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1958
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786?

28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,825, the tax amount paid for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $14,090.

When was 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 04/08/2002 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2002 $175,000
09/19/1997 $172,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2002 - D
05/03/2002 - R
Deed
09/19/1997 - D
10/16/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,091
Market value $721,698
Assessed value $3,825

Assessment History for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $721,698 $3,825 351.168 $13,432 +1.12%
2023-2024 $708,333 $3,825 347.286 $13,284 +2.64%
2022-2023 $616,935 $3,825 338.366 $12,942 +2.65%
2021-2022 $516,892 $3,825 329.636 $12,609 +1.95%
2020-2021 $496,753 $3,825 323.336 $12,368 +3.55%

Permits for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 0.47
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.72
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.42
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 3.10
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.21

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.09
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.31
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 3.55
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 4.99
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 6.09

Nearest high schools

Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.87
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 2.38
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 3.55
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 4.91
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 6.15

Neighbors for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham

Here are the neighbors for 28 Suffolk Down, Shoreham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Highland Down, Shoreham 1,887 11/22/2023 $525,000
10 Walnut Dr, Shoreham 1,895 06/14/2017 $315,000
12 Walnut Dr, Shoreham 2,448 03/04/2013
7 Briarcliff Rd, Shoreham 1,470 03/17/2020 $390,000
6 Highland Down, Shoreham 2,210 01/16/2024 $649,000
19 Briarcliff Rd, Shoreham 2,579 06/27/2005 $555,000
4 Highland Down, Shoreham 2,134 05/04/2023 $510,000
17 Walnut Dr, Shoreham 2,072
11 Briarcliff Rd, Shoreham 1,600
15 Briarcliff Rd, Shoreham 1,356 12/18/2002 $315,000
16 Walnut Dr, Shoreham 1,442 06/12/2025 $715,000
18 Walnut Dr, Shoreham 1,725
9 Briarcliff Rd, Shoreham 1,156 02/12/2004 $300,000
19 Walnut Dr, Shoreham 1,974 10/02/2009 $390,000
15 Walnut Dr, Shoreham 2,080 06/27/2019 $390,000
23 Briarcliff Rd, Shoreham 2,445 12/05/2008 $463,500
17 Briarcliff Rd, Shoreham 1,316 04/08/2014 $295,000
33 Suffolk Down, Shoreham 2,202 07/30/2019 $387,500
14 Walnut Dr, Shoreham 1,452 07/27/2018
11 Walnut Dr, Shoreham 1,688 07/26/1999