Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Albert St  »  2 Albert St

2 Albert Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

2 Albert Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Albert Street, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Albert Street, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1940390

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham

Sale date 06/19/2002
Sale price $236,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,210

Lot & Building Information for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham

Building sqft 1,232
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1958
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Albert Street, Shoreham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham, NY 11786?

2 Albert Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Albert Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $9,209.

When was 2 Albert Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 last sold?

2 Albert Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 was last sold in 10/19/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2002 $236,000

Title Documents for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2002 - D
10/22/2002 - R
Deed
06/19/2002 - D
07/08/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,210
Market value $471,698
Assessed value $2,500

Assessment History for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $471,698 $2,500 351.168 $8,779 +1.12%
2023-2024 $462,963 $2,500 347.286 $8,682 +2.64%
2022-2023 $403,226 $2,500 338.366 $8,459 +2.65%
2021-2022 $337,838 $2,500 329.636 $8,241 +1.95%
2020-2021 $324,675 $2,500 323.336 $8,083 +3.55%

Permits for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 0.61
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.68
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.24
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 2.66
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 3.06

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 0.54
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.17
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 3.66
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 5.07
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 5.54

Nearest high schools

Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.71
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 2.25
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 3.66
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 4.79
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 5.61

Neighbors for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham

Here are the neighbors for 2 Albert Street, Shoreham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Albert St, Shoreham 1,594 05/27/2005 $350,000
3 Albert St, Shoreham 2,032 12/23/2021 $420,000
21 Albert St, Shoreham 1,386
12 Albert St, Shoreham 1,374 11/20/2006
15 Albert St, Shoreham 1,485 04/21/2003 $287,000
17 Albert St, Shoreham 1,594
7 Albert St, Shoreham 1,493 11/23/2021 $474,000
19 Albert St, Shoreham 1,223 09/28/1999 $157,500
18 Albert St, Shoreham 1,124 03/01/2021
5 Albert St, Shoreham 1,619 03/11/2025 $675,000
9 Albert St, Shoreham 1,374 08/28/2001 $157,500
4 Albert St, Shoreham 1,374
6 Albert St, Shoreham 1,124 07/23/1997 $135,000
8 Albert St, Shoreham 1,078 03/31/1995 $143,000
11 Albert St, Shoreham 1,223
14 Albert St, Shoreham 2,024
27 Randall Rd, Shoreham 1,550 05/13/2013 $220,000
10 Albert St, Shoreham 1,124 08/09/2016 $241,500
20 Albert St, Shoreham 1,303 11/09/2007 $400,000
22 Albert St, Shoreham 1,124 02/16/2021 $470,000