Suffolk County  »  11792  »  Hunters Trl  »  9 Hunters Trl

9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1963595

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River

Current property tax $14,056

Lot & Building Information for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River

Building sqft 2,498
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.06
Year built 1979
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River

• • Improvements for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, NY 11792?

9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, NY 11792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,035, the tax amount paid for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, NY 11792 is $14,864.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,865
Current property tax $14,056
Market value $761,321
Assessed value $4,035

Assessment History for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $761,321 $4,035 351.168 $14,170 +1.12%
2023-2024 $747,222 $4,035 347.286 $14,013 +2.64%
2022-2023 $650,807 $4,035 338.366 $13,653 +2.65%
2021-2022 $545,270 $4,035 329.636 $13,301 +1.95%
2020-2021 $524,026 $4,035 323.336 $13,047 +3.55%

Permits for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 0.95
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 1.50
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 1.73
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.64
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 3.85

Nearest middle schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 1.50
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 2.35
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 4.37
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 6.18
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 6.57

Nearest high schools

Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 0.80
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 1.50
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 4.45
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 6.18
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 6.80

Neighbors for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River

Here are the neighbors for 9 Hunters Trl, Wading River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Fawn Meadow Path, Wading River 2,587 09/17/2015 $440,000
3 Hunters Trl, Wading River 2,182
2 Fawn Meadow Path, Wading River 2,916 08/04/2003 $429,000
4 Fawn Meadow Path, Wading River 3,632 11/15/2019 $545,000
2 Hunters Trl, Wading River 2,531 05/20/1999 $255,000
17 Long Bow, Wading River 2,932 06/30/2022 $901,000
16 Long Bow, Wading River 2,468 08/24/2023 $770,000
3 Fawn Meadow Path, Wading River 2,194 12/23/2019 $595,000
6 Fawn Meadow Path, Wading River 2,256 11/09/2021 $610,000
4 Hunters Trl, Wading River 3,719 10/06/1998 $312,500
12 Long Bow, Wading River 2,531 05/03/2023 $620,000
5 Fawn Meadow Path, Wading River 5,981 08/25/2015
10 Long Bow, Wading River 2,472 01/30/2025
10 Hunters Trl, Wading River 2,882 01/23/2004
8 Hunters Trl, Wading River 2,352 12/23/2014
5 Hunters Trl, Wading River 2,533 10/25/1995 $200,000
8 Fawn Meadow Path, Wading River 2,784
6 Hunters Trl, Wading River 2,316 10/04/2023
14 Long Bow, Wading River 2,418 04/23/1998 $240,000
7 Hunters Trl, Wading River 2,510 07/30/2020 $885