Suffolk County  »  11961  »  Summerwood CT  »  457 Summerwood CT

457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, NY 11961 Property Information

457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, NY 11961 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, NY 11961
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge
Zip code 11961
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2050667

Sales & Tax Overview for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge

Sale date 05/12/2025
Sale price $423,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,828

Lot & Building Information for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge

Building sqft 1,030
Building class Townhouse or Single Family Residential (211)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1980
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge

• • Improvements for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, NY 11961?

457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, NY 11961 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, NY 11961 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,640, the tax amount paid for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, NY 11961 is $6,827.

When was 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, NY 11961 last sold and what was the last sale price?

457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, NY 11961 was last sold in 05/12/2025 for $423,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2025 $423,000
09/23/2022 $310,000
02/28/2014 $164,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2025 - D
05/19/2025 - R
Deed
09/23/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Deed
01/25/2017 - D
04/07/2017 - R
Deed
02/28/2014 - D
03/10/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/21/2009 - D
01/07/2010 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, NY 11961. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,828
Market value $309,434
Assessed value $1,640

Assessment History for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $309,434 $1,640 401.187 $6,579 +2.45%
2023-2024 $303,704 $1,640 391.578 $6,422 +1.12%
2022-2023 $264,516 $1,640 387.234 $6,351 +0.02%
2021-2022 $221,622 $1,640 387.143 $6,349 +3.60%
2020-2021 $212,987 $1,640 373.707 $6,129 +3.08%

Permits for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge

The complete history of permits filed for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 0.27
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 2.81
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 3.03
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 3.16
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 3.22

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.85
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.10
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.25
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.78
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 6.18

Nearest high schools

Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 2.60
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 3.21
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 3.43
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.78
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 5.16

Neighbors for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 457 Summerwood Court, Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
459 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,530 06/13/2018 $300,000
460 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,172 08/14/2025 $435,000
464 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,412 06/01/2011 $245,000
463 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,530 08/21/2018 $309,000
450 Kingston Dr, Ridge 1,235 08/10/2022 $425,000
449 Kingston Dr, Ridge 1,530 11/30/2017
456 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,235 11/08/2024 $424,500
454 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,412 05/23/2016 $280,000
458 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,412 08/18/2008 $220,000
467 Stratford Ln, Ridge 1,350 02/05/2009 $215,000
451 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,412 08/05/2022 $479,000
448 Kingston Dr, Ridge 1,350 06/20/2025 $480,000
462 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,350 08/07/2024 $432,000
452 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,235 03/15/2019
453 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,412 12/03/2024
461 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,350 05/29/2019 $275,000
465 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,412 01/03/2022
466 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,172 08/20/2018 $230,000
455 Summerwood CT, Ridge 1,530 09/25/2013 $240,000
447 Kingston Dr, Ridge 1,412 12/15/2021