4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information
4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank |
| Zip code | 11980 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 2080549 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/27/1997 |
| Sale price | $110,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,888 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank
| Building sqft | 1,144 |
| Building class | Condominium (412) |
| Acreage | 0.012
|
| Year built | 1985 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Longwood |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank
4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, NY 11980 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, NY 11980 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,075, the tax amount paid for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, NY 11980 is $4,475.
When was 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, NY 11980 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, NY 11980 was last sold in 02/27/1997 for $110,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/27/1997 | $110,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,475 |
| Current property tax | $3,888 |
| Market value | $202,830 |
| Assessed value | $1,075 |
Assessment History for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $232,075 | $1,230 | 401.187 | $4,935 | +2.45% |
| 2023-2024 | $227,777 | $1,230 | 391.578 | $4,816 | +1.12% |
| 2022-2023 | $198,387 | $1,230 | 387.234 | $4,763 | +0.02% |
| 2021-2022 | $166,217 | $1,230 | 387.143 | $4,762 | +3.60% |
| 2020-2021 | $159,740 | $1,230 | 373.707 | $4,597 | +3.08% |
Permits for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank
The complete history of permits filed for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C E Walters School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 795 | 1.54 |
| Longwood Middle School | 2 | Public | 5-6 | 1,290 | 2.53 |
| Ridge Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 719 | 3.77 |
| Dayton Avenue School | 5 | Public | 3-6 | 412 | 4.06 |
| South Street School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 262 | 4.62 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longwood Junior High School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 1,388 | 1.09 |
| Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 1,530 | 4.34 |
| Aunt T's Home Day Care | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 5.08 |
| William Floyd Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 1,053 | 5.39 |
| William Paca Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,009 | 5.81 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longwood High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,977 | 1.48 |
| Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 1,530 | 4.34 |
| Aunt T's Home Day Care | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 5.08 |
| Patchogue Medford High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 2,443 | 5.40 |
| Bellport Senior High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,392 | 5.48 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank
Here are the neighbors for 4 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Hastings Dr, Ridge | 2,466 | ||
| 8 Hastings Dr, Ridge | 2,466 | 07/23/2002 | $244,000 |
| 1 Jefferson Cmns, Yaphank | 1,144 | 06/24/2021 | $325,000 |
| 10 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,196 | 10/24/2019 | $267,750 |
| 2 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,196 | 10/16/2024 | |
| 5 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,036 | ||
| 1 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,036 | 03/30/2015 | $162,000 |
| 6 Hastings Dr, Ridge | 2,466 | ||
| 8 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,144 | 08/11/2010 | |
| 14 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,036 | 08/07/2023 | |
| 2 Hastings Dr, Ridge | 2,466 | 09/05/2014 | $275,000 |
| 15 Bates Ln, Ridge | 2,466 | 07/20/2012 | $330,000 |
| 13 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,144 | 11/16/2009 | $230,000 |
| 6 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,196 | 08/30/2019 | |
| 7 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,036 | 02/07/2023 | |
| 12 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,144 | 07/07/2003 | |
| 3 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 980 | 07/20/2021 | $285,000 |
| 7 Hastings Dr, Ridge | 2,466 | ||
| 9 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 1,036 | 02/09/2022 | $279,000 |
| 11 Hancock Cmns, Yaphank | 980 | 01/02/2024 | $400,000 |