Suffolk County  »  11953  »  Winterberry Dr  »  45 Winterberry Dr

45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, NY 11953 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, NY 11953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island
Zip code 11953
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2104409

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island

Sale date 10/27/2005
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,757

Lot & Building Information for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island

Building sqft 2,888
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 2001
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island

• • Improvements for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, NY 11953?

45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, NY 11953 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, NY 11953 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,025, the tax amount paid for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, NY 11953 is $16,756.

When was 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, NY 11953 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, NY 11953 was last sold in 10/27/2005 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2005 $510,000
11/29/2001 $304,515
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2005 - D
11/28/2005 - R
Deed
12/08/2004 - D
01/03/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/29/2001 - D
05/16/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, NY 11953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,757
Market value $759,434
Assessed value $4,025

Assessment History for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $759,434 $4,025 401.187 $16,148 +2.45%
2023-2024 $745,370 $4,025 391.578 $15,761 +1.12%
2022-2023 $649,193 $4,025 387.234 $15,586 +0.02%
2021-2022 $543,919 $4,025 387.143 $15,583 +3.60%
2020-2021 $522,727 $4,025 373.707 $15,042 +3.08%

Permits for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Winterberry Drive, Middle Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 1.50
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 1.59
West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 2.90
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 3.08
C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 3.56

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 2.09
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.15
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.23
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 5.81