Suffolk County  »  11953  »  Turnpike Blvd  »  3 Turnpike Blvd

3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, NY 11953 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, NY 11953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island
Zip code 11953
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2104529

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island

Sale date 06/15/2017
Sale price $329,990
Arm's length
Property tax $11,157

Lot & Building Information for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island

Building sqft 1,672
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1973
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island

• • Improvements for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, NY 11953?

3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, NY 11953 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, NY 11953 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,680, the tax amount paid for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, NY 11953 is $11,157.

When was 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, NY 11953 last sold?

3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, NY 11953 was last sold in 02/08/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2017 $329,990
12/22/2016 $130,000
04/06/1998 $116,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Deed
06/15/2017 - D
08/14/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/22/2016 - D
01/26/2017 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
04/06/1998 - D
04/27/1998 - R
Deed
10/22/1997 - D
11/19/1997 - R
Deed
10/08/1997 - D
11/19/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/17/1997 - D
06/02/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, NY 11953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,157
Market value $505,661
Assessed value $2,680

Assessment History for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $505,661 $2,680 401.187 $10,752 +2.45%
2023-2024 $496,296 $2,680 391.578 $10,494 +1.12%
2022-2023 $432,258 $2,680 387.234 $10,378 +0.02%
2021-2022 $362,162 $2,680 387.143 $10,375 +3.60%
2020-2021 $348,052 $2,680 373.707 $10,015 +3.08%

Permits for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Turnpike Boulevard, Middle Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 1.05
West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 2.24
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 2.28
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 3.15
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 3.15

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 2.14
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.32