Suffolk County  »  11953  »  Ivy Meadow CT  »  237 Ivy Meadow CT

237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, NY 11953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island
Zip code 11953
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2161737

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island

Sale date 03/24/2017
Sale price $184,999
Arm's length
Property tax $5,953

Lot & Building Information for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island

Building sqft 1,156
Building class Townhouse or Single Family Residential (211)
Acreage 0.03
Year built 1987
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island

• • Improvements for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, NY 11953?

237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,430, the tax amount paid for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 is $5,953.

When was 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 was last sold in 03/24/2017 for $184,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2017 $184,999
03/12/2012 $177,000
06/21/1996 $79,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2017 - D
04/07/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/12/2012 - D
03/29/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/21/1996 - D
07/03/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, NY 11953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,953
Market value $269,812
Assessed value $1,430

Assessment History for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $269,812 $1,430 401.187 $5,737 +2.45%
2023-2024 $264,815 $1,430 391.578 $5,600 +1.12%
2022-2023 $230,645 $1,430 387.234 $5,537 +0.02%
2021-2022 $193,243 $1,430 387.143 $5,536 +3.60%
2020-2021 $185,714 $1,430 373.707 $5,344 +3.08%

Permits for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island

The complete history of permits filed for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Ivy Meadow Court, Middle Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 1.44
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 1.70
West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 2.77
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 3.04
C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 3.56

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 2.13
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.19