Suffolk County  »  11953  »  Cathedral CT  »  11 Cathedral CT

11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, NY 11953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island
Zip code 11953
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2200403

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island

Sale date 07/07/1994
Sale price $181,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,237

Lot & Building Information for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island

Building sqft 2,292
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.65
Year built 1994
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island

• • Improvements for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, NY 11953?

11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,155, the tax amount paid for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 is $13,134.

When was 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, NY 11953 was last sold in 07/07/1994 for $181,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/1994 $181,000

Title Documents for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/1994 - D
07/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, NY 11953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,135
Current property tax $12,237
Market value $595,283
Assessed value $3,155

Assessment History for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $595,283 $3,155 401.187 $12,657 +2.45%
2023-2024 $584,259 $3,155 391.578 $12,354 +1.12%
2022-2023 $508,871 $3,155 387.234 $12,217 +0.02%
2021-2022 $426,351 $3,155 387.143 $12,214 +3.60%
2020-2021 $409,740 $3,155 373.707 $11,790 +3.08%

Permits for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Cathedral Court, Middle Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 0.89
West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 2.05
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 2.14
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 2.14
C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 2.22

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 2.07
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.29
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 4.83
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 4.95