Suffolk County  »  11763  »  West Ln  »  43 West Ln

43 West Lane, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

43 West Lane, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 West Lane, Medford, NY 11763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 West Lane, Medford
Zip code 11763
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2210550

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 West Lane, Medford

Sale date 11/15/2001
Sale price $179,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,701

Lot & Building Information for 43 West Lane, Medford

Building sqft 1,246
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1999
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 43 West Lane, Medford

• • Improvements for 43 West Lane, Medford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 West Lane, Medford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 West Lane, Medford, NY 11763?

43 West Lane, Medford, NY 11763 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 West Lane, Medford, NY 11763 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,585, the tax amount paid for 43 West Lane, Medford, NY 11763 is $6,598.

When was 43 West Lane, Medford, NY 11763 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 West Lane, Medford, NY 11763 was last sold in 11/15/2001 for $179,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 West Lane, Medford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 West Lane, Medford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2001 $179,000
08/19/1996 $8,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 West Lane, Medford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 43 West Lane, Medford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2001 - D
07/10/2002 - R
Deed
10/15/2001 - D
10/22/2001 - R
Deed
10/15/2001 - D
10/22/2001 - R
Deed
08/19/1996 - D
09/05/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 West Lane, Medford

Access detailed property tax data for 43 West Lane, Medford, NY 11763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,599
Current property tax $5,701
Market value $299,057
Assessed value $1,585

Assessment History for 43 West Lane, Medford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 West Lane, Medford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $299,057 $1,585 401.187 $6,359 +2.45%
2023-2024 $293,518 $1,585 391.578 $6,207 +1.12%
2022-2023 $255,645 $1,585 387.234 $6,138 +0.02%
2021-2022 $214,189 $1,585 387.143 $6,136 +3.60%
2020-2021 $205,844 $1,585 373.707 $5,923 +3.08%

Permits for 43 West Lane, Medford

The complete history of permits filed for 43 West Lane, Medford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 West Lane, Medford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 West Lane, Medford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 1.99
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 1.99
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 2.00
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 2.02
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 2.02

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 2.78
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.17
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 3.80
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 5.12
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 5.16