Suffolk County  »  11763  »  Barbara Ln  »  5 Barbara Ln

5 Barbara Lane, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

5 Barbara Lane, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Barbara Lane, Medford, NY 11763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Barbara Lane, Medford
Zip code 11763
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2213330

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford

Property tax $6,266

Lot & Building Information for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford

Building sqft 2,083
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1965
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford

• • Improvements for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Barbara Lane, Medford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford, NY 11763?

5 Barbara Lane, Medford, NY 11763 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Barbara Lane, Medford, NY 11763 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,505, the tax amount paid for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford, NY 11763 is $6,265.

When was 5 Barbara Lane, Medford, NY 11763 last sold?

5 Barbara Lane, Medford, NY 11763 was last sold in 02/02/1995.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/1995 - D
02/08/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford, NY 11763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,266
Market value $283,962
Assessed value $1,505

Assessment History for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $283,962 $1,505 401.187 $6,038 +2.45%
2023-2024 $278,704 $1,505 391.578 $5,893 +1.12%
2022-2023 $242,742 $1,505 387.234 $5,828 +0.02%
2021-2022 $203,379 $1,505 387.143 $5,827 +3.60%
2020-2021 $195,455 $1,505 373.707 $5,624 +3.08%

Permits for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.85
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.85
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 1.95
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 1.95
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 2.08

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 2.94
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.19
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 3.80
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 4.92
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 5.03

Nearest high schools

Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 2.41
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 2.41
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.19
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.54
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 4.82

Neighbors for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford

Here are the neighbors for 5 Barbara Lane, Medford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Gray Ave, Medford 04/21/2020 $42,120
78 Seymour Ln, Medford 1,538 07/31/2015 $150,000
10 Barbara Ln, Medford 1,224 08/01/2018 $220,000
101 Maple Ln, Medford 02/09/2007
91 Seymour Ln, Medford 12/01/2003
6 Barbara Ln, Medford 1,512 01/19/2022 $200,000
2 Barbara Ln, Medford 1,061 09/09/2021 $275,000
111 Maple Ln, Medford 1,380 05/26/2021 $385,000
80 Seymour Ln, Medford 1,015 02/24/2022 $335,000
77 Seymour Ln, Medford 2,134
95 Gray Ave, Medford 1,239 06/22/2011 $70,199
7 Barbara Ln, Medford 08/08/1999
9 Barbara Ln, Medford 1,206
109 Maple Ln, Medford 2,214 07/26/2022
74 Seymour Ln, Medford 1,092 06/17/2024
84 Seymour Ln, Medford 02/16/2023 $165,000
102 Maple Ln, Medford 590 10/27/1999 $20,000
79 Seymour Ln, Medford 1,344 10/10/2017 $180,000
93 Gray Ave, Medford 1,015 08/26/2024 $340,000
15 Barbara Ln, Medford 05/12/2009