Suffolk County  »  11953  »  Lake Ter  »  20 Lake Ter

20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, NY 11953 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, NY 11953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island
Zip code 11953
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2234450

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island

Sale date 08/15/2022
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,430

Lot & Building Information for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island

Building sqft 1,368
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.04
Year built 1945
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island

• • Improvements for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, NY 11953?

20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, NY 11953 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, NY 11953 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,025, the tax amount paid for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, NY 11953 is $8,430.

When was 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, NY 11953 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, NY 11953 was last sold in 08/15/2022 for $430,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2022 $430,000
01/17/2007 $366,000
03/11/2002 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2022 - D
02/02/2023 - R
Deed
01/17/2007 - D
01/30/2007 - R
Deed
03/11/2002 - D
03/28/2002 - R
Deed
10/05/2001 - D
11/08/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/12/2001 - D
04/10/2001 - R
Deed
04/07/2000 - D
04/18/2000 - R
Deed
06/05/1995 - D
07/14/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, NY 11953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,430
Market value $382,076
Assessed value $2,025

Assessment History for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $382,076 $2,025 401.187 $8,124 +2.45%
2023-2024 $375,000 $2,025 391.578 $7,929 +1.12%
2022-2023 $326,613 $2,025 387.234 $7,841 +0.02%
2021-2022 $273,649 $2,025 387.143 $7,840 +3.60%
2020-2021 $262,987 $2,025 373.707 $7,568 +3.08%

Permits for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Lake Terrace, Middle Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 0.80
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 1.57
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.69
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.69
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 3.26

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.08
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.72