Suffolk County  »  11953  »  Pine Cone St  »  5 Pine Cone St

5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, NY 11953 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, NY 11953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island
Zip code 11953
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2239180

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island

Sale date 08/28/2014
Sale price $219,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,664

Lot & Building Information for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island

Building sqft 2,010
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1985
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island

• • Improvements for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, NY 11953?

5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, NY 11953 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, NY 11953 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,081, the tax amount paid for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, NY 11953 is $8,663.

When was 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, NY 11953 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, NY 11953 was last sold in 08/28/2014 for $219,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2014 $219,000

Title Documents for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2014 - D
09/25/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, NY 11953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,664
Market value $392,642
Assessed value $2,081

Assessment History for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $392,642 $2,081 401.187 $8,349 +2.45%
2023-2024 $385,371 $2,081 391.578 $8,149 +1.12%
2022-2023 $335,646 $2,081 387.234 $8,058 +0.02%
2021-2022 $281,216 $2,081 387.143 $8,056 +3.60%
2020-2021 $270,260 $2,081 373.707 $7,777 +3.08%

Permits for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Pine Cone Street, Middle Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 0.39
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.59
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.59
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 2.06
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 3.14

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.55
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.55