Suffolk County  »  11953  »  Southfield Rd  »  1 Southfield Rd

1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, NY 11953 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, NY 11953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island
Zip code 11953
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2244420

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island

Sale date 11/03/2021
Sale price $329,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,245

Lot & Building Information for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island

Building sqft 818
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1935
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island

• • Improvements for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, NY 11953?

1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, NY 11953 was built in 1935 and has a total of 818 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, NY 11953 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, NY 11953 is $6,244.

When was 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, NY 11953 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, NY 11953 was last sold in 11/03/2021 for $329,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2021 $329,000

Title Documents for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/07/2007 - D
12/27/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, NY 11953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,245
Market value $283,019
Assessed value $1,500

Assessment History for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $283,019 $1,500 401.187 $6,018 +2.45%
2023-2024 $277,778 $1,500 391.578 $5,874 +1.12%
2022-2023 $241,935 $1,500 387.234 $5,809 +3.47%
2021-2022 $195,946 $1,450 387.143 $5,614 +3.60%
2020-2021 $188,312 $1,450 373.707 $5,419 +3.08%

Permits for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 0.75
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 0.75
West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 0.89
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 2.12
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 2.30

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.54
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 4.27
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 4.40
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 4.56
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 4.64

Nearest high schools

Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 3.01
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 3.05
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 3.54
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 3.66
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 4.06

Neighbors for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island

Here are the neighbors for 1 Southfield Road, Middle Island.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Westfield Rd, Coram 1,390
40 Wellington Rd, Middle Island 2,520
71 Westfield Rd, Coram 1,284
59 Westfield Rd, Coram 1,097 11/25/2025 $462,500
34 Wellington Rd, Middle Island 1,218 12/21/2020 $369,000
6 Wellington Rd, Middle Island 1,452 05/02/2017 $269,000
6 Dennis Ln, Middle Island 08/31/2000 $168,000
63 Westfield Rd, Coram 1,134 09/11/2020 $280,000
2 Dennis Ln, Coram 05/30/2019 $370,000
44 Wellington Rd, Middle Island 1,364 02/01/2021 $180,250
30 Wellington Rd, Middle Island 1,528 11/08/1999 $121,000
55 Westfield Rd, Coram 1,397 03/25/2020 $350,000
36 Wellington Rd, Middle Island 678 03/26/2025 $463,000
5 Southfield Rd, Middle Island 1,656
32 Wellington Rd, Middle Island 1,817 01/23/2024 $550,000
4 Denis Ln, Middle Island 1,173 08/16/2022 $490,000
57 Westfield Rd, Coram 800
1 Northfield Rd, Middle Island 09/29/2022 $600,000
89 Westfield Rd, Coram 2,791 04/17/2000 $159,000
56 Swezey Ln, Middle Island 1,728 03/26/2021 $347,000