Suffolk County  »  11953  »  Country View Ln  »  18 Country View Ln

18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, NY 11953 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, NY 11953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island
Zip code 11953
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2260318

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island

Sale date 12/14/2018
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,830

Lot & Building Information for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island

Building sqft 1,209
Building class Condominium (412)
Acreage 0.027
Year built 1995
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island

• • Improvements for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, NY 11953?

18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, NY 11953 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,209 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, NY 11953 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $920, the tax amount paid for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, NY 11953 is $3,830.

When was 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, NY 11953 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, NY 11953 was last sold in 12/14/2018 for $185,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2018 $185,000
09/22/2016 $140,000
03/30/2009 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Deed
09/22/2016 - D
11/07/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/05/2013 - D
05/18/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/30/2009 - D
04/27/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/12/2004 - D
02/06/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, NY 11953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,830
Market value $173,585
Assessed value $920

Assessment History for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $173,585 $920 401.187 $3,691 +2.45%
2023-2024 $170,371 $920 391.578 $3,603 -35.84%
2022-2023 $233,871 $1,450 387.234 $5,615 +0.02%
2021-2022 $195,946 $1,450 387.143 $5,614 +3.60%
2020-2021 $188,312 $1,450 373.707 $5,419 +3.08%

Permits for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Country View Lane, Middle Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 0.70
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 2.01
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 2.01
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 2.39
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.90

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.07
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 3.76
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.87
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 4.17