Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Walnut St  »  22 Walnut St

22 Walnut Street, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

22 Walnut Street, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Walnut Street, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Walnut Street, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2339687

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Walnut Street, Coram

Sale date 12/21/2000
Sale price $140,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,156

Lot & Building Information for 22 Walnut Street, Coram

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57

Other Property Data for 22 Walnut Street, Coram

• • Improvements for 22 Walnut Street, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Walnut Street, Coram

What is the assessed value of 22 Walnut Street, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,655, the tax amount paid for 22 Walnut Street, Coram, NY 11727 is $11,053.

When was 22 Walnut Street, Coram, NY 11727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Walnut Street, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 12/21/2000 for $140,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Walnut Street, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Walnut Street, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2000 $140,100

Title Documents for 22 Walnut Street, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2000 - D
01/03/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Walnut Street, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Walnut Street, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,053
Current property tax $10,156
Market value $500,944
Assessed value $2,655

Assessment History for 22 Walnut Street, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Walnut Street, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $500,944 $2,655 401.187 $10,652 +2.45%
2023-2024 $491,667 $2,655 391.578 $10,396 +1.12%
2022-2023 $428,226 $2,655 387.234 $10,281 +0.02%
2021-2022 $358,784 $2,655 387.143 $10,279 +3.60%
2020-2021 $344,805 $2,655 373.707 $9,922 +3.08%

Permits for 22 Walnut Street, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Walnut Street, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Walnut Street, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Walnut Street, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 1.59
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.60
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.60
Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 1.68
West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 1.79

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.36
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.84
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 3.03
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 3.65
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 4.13