Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Groton Ln  »  5 Groton Ln

5 Groton Lane, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

5 Groton Lane, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Groton Lane, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Groton Lane, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2342529

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Groton Lane, Coram

Sale date 09/23/2004
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,136

Lot & Building Information for 5 Groton Lane, Coram

Building sqft 1,614
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1974
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Groton Lane, Coram

• • Improvements for 5 Groton Lane, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Groton Lane, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Groton Lane, Coram, NY 11727?

5 Groton Lane, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,614 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Groton Lane, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,410, the tax amount paid for 5 Groton Lane, Coram, NY 11727 is $10,033.

When was 5 Groton Lane, Coram, NY 11727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Groton Lane, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 09/23/2004 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Groton Lane, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Groton Lane, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2004 $295,000
05/22/2001 $188,000
09/28/1995 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Groton Lane, Coram with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Groton Lane, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2004 - D
10/06/2004 - R
Deed
05/22/2001 - D
06/28/2001 - R
Deed
09/28/1995 - D
10/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Groton Lane, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Groton Lane, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,033
Current property tax $9,136
Market value $454,717
Assessed value $2,410

Assessment History for 5 Groton Lane, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Groton Lane, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $454,717 $2,410 401.187 $9,669 +2.45%
2023-2024 $446,297 $2,410 391.578 $9,437 +1.12%
2022-2023 $388,710 $2,410 387.234 $9,332 +0.02%
2021-2022 $325,676 $2,410 387.143 $9,330 +3.60%
2020-2021 $312,987 $2,410 373.707 $9,006 +3.08%

Permits for 5 Groton Lane, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Groton Lane, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Groton Lane, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Groton Lane, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 1.46
Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 1.53
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.58
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.58
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.87

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.35
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.63
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 3.17
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 3.43
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 4.10