Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Gabon Ln  »  6 Gabon Ln

6 Gabon Lane, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

6 Gabon Lane, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Gabon Lane, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Gabon Lane, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2342693

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram

Sale date 05/16/2018
Sale price $389,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,762

Lot & Building Information for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1973
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram

• • Improvements for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Gabon Lane, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram, NY 11727?

6 Gabon Lane, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Gabon Lane, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,585, the tax amount paid for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram, NY 11727 is $10,761.

When was 6 Gabon Lane, Coram, NY 11727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Gabon Lane, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 05/16/2018 for $389,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2018 $389,000
08/09/2000 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
Deed
08/09/2000 - D
08/24/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,762
Market value $487,736
Assessed value $2,585

Assessment History for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $487,736 $2,585 401.187 $10,371 +2.45%
2023-2024 $478,704 $2,585 391.578 $10,122 +1.12%
2022-2023 $416,935 $2,585 387.234 $10,010 +0.02%
2021-2022 $349,325 $2,585 387.143 $10,008 +3.60%
2020-2021 $335,714 $2,585 373.707 $9,660 +3.08%

Permits for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Gabon Lane, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 1.33
Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 1.62
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.85
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.85
Terryville Road School 2 Public 3-5 454 1.89

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.09
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.72
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.86
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 3.57
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 3.88