Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Shady Ln  »  7 Shady Ln

7 Shady Lane, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

7 Shady Lane, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Shady Lane, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Shady Lane, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2350640

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Shady Lane, Coram

Property tax $5,995

Lot & Building Information for 7 Shady Lane, Coram

Building sqft 1,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1956
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 7 Shady Lane, Coram

• • Improvements for 7 Shady Lane, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Shady Lane, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Shady Lane, Coram, NY 11727?

7 Shady Lane, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Shady Lane, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,440, the tax amount paid for 7 Shady Lane, Coram, NY 11727 is $5,995.

When was 7 Shady Lane, Coram, NY 11727 last sold?

7 Shady Lane, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 07/13/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Shady Lane, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Shady Lane, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Shady Lane, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2017 - D
08/14/2017 - R
Deed
11/18/2009 - D
02/19/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Shady Lane, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Shady Lane, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,995
Market value $271,698
Assessed value $1,440

Assessment History for 7 Shady Lane, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Shady Lane, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $271,698 $1,440 401.187 $5,777 +2.45%
2023-2024 $266,667 $1,440 391.578 $5,639 +1.12%
2022-2023 $232,258 $1,440 387.234 $5,576 +0.02%
2021-2022 $194,595 $1,440 387.143 $5,575 +3.60%
2020-2021 $187,013 $1,440 373.707 $5,381 +3.08%

Permits for 7 Shady Lane, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Shady Lane, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Shady Lane, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Shady Lane, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 0.93
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.26
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.26
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 3.24
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 3.39
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.41
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 3.71
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 3.75

Nearest high schools

Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 1.28
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 3.13
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.41
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 3.61
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.67

Neighbors for 7 Shady Lane, Coram

Here are the neighbors for 7 Shady Lane, Coram.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Shady Ln, Coram
25 Shady Ln, Coram 2,364 07/26/2016 $215,000
30 Platinum CT, Medford 7,100 05/18/2016 $1,275,000
22 Pauls Path, Coram 07/24/2012 $175,000
9 Shady Ln, Coram 1,650 12/02/2015 $237,500
23 Shady Ln, Coram 1,694 09/15/2004 $307,500
30 Pauls Path, Coram 1,183 06/17/2022
27 Shady Ln, Coram 1,582 01/11/2013 $208,500
28 Shady Ln, Coram 1,396 07/23/2025 $610,000
24 Pauls Path, Coram 1,650 04/29/2016 $230,000
14 Shady Ln, Coram 1,226 12/09/2005 $345,000
5 Shady Ln, Coram 1,095 08/20/2024 $512,000
11 Shady Ln, Coram 1,349 10/27/2022
17 Shady Ln, Coram
29 Shady Ln, Coram 1,620 12/16/2003 $315,000
18 Pauls Path, Coram 1,030 08/28/2020
12 Shady Ln, Coram 640 04/08/2020 $121,600
21 Shady Ln, Coram 1,538 05/18/2018 $236,000
20 Pauls Path, Coram 720 05/13/1999
20 Shady Ln, Coram 1,400 03/10/2025 $505,000