Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Dorchester Dr  »  7 Dorchester Dr

7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2351118

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram

Sale date 09/29/2009
Sale price $344,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,009

Lot & Building Information for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram

Building sqft 2,237
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1969
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram

• • Improvements for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, NY 11727?

7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,237 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,860, the tax amount paid for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, NY 11727 is $11,906.

When was 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, NY 11727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 09/29/2009 for $344,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2009 $344,500
04/11/2003 $376,000
06/29/1993 $142,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2009 - D
10/19/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/19/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed
04/11/2003 - D
04/22/2003 - R
Deed
06/29/1993 - D
07/15/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,907
Current property tax $11,009
Market value $539,623
Assessed value $2,860

Assessment History for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $539,623 $2,860 401.187 $11,474 +2.45%
2023-2024 $529,630 $2,860 391.578 $11,199 +1.12%
2022-2023 $461,290 $2,860 387.234 $11,075 +0.02%
2021-2022 $386,487 $2,860 387.143 $11,072 +3.60%
2020-2021 $371,429 $2,860 373.707 $10,688 +3.08%

Permits for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 1.13
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.29
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.29
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 1.31
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.39
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.76
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 3.06
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 3.76
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 3.84

Nearest high schools

Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 1.93
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 2.12
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 2.46
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 2.81
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 3.59

Neighbors for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram

Here are the neighbors for 7 Dorchester Drive, Coram.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Canterbury Dr, Coram 2,237
4 Canterbury Dr, Coram 2,260 02/13/1996 $150,000
11 Dorchester Dr, Coram 2,074 10/26/2005 $453,200
23 Essex Dr, Coram 2,237 05/21/2021 $500,000
20 Dorchester Dr, Coram 1,790 01/27/2000 $164,285
6 Canterbury Dr, Coram 2,237 04/24/2022
19 Essex Dr, Coram 2,337 10/22/2020 $425,000
16 Canterbury Dr, Coram 2,490 06/03/2021 $460,000
9 Dorchester Dr, Coram 2,237 06/06/2013
15 Dorchester Dr, Coram 1,635 09/22/2003 $280,000
5 Dorchester Dr, Coram 2,237 11/22/2010
10 Canterbury Dr, Coram 2,237
8 Canterbury Dr, Coram 2,237 03/19/2020
22 Essex Dr, Coram 1,599 06/08/1999 $162,000
14 Canterbury Dr, Coram 2,237
3 Dorchester Dr, Coram 1,635 07/20/2023 $478,100
18 Canterbury Dr, Coram 1,635
17 Dorchester Dr, Coram 1,635 08/27/2020 $400,000
26 Essex Dr, Coram 2,674 03/21/2023 $430,000
24 Essex Dr, Coram 1,599 01/07/2021 $403,000