Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Federal Ln  »  24 Federal Ln

24 Federal Lane, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

24 Federal Lane, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Federal Lane, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Federal Lane, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2391140

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Federal Lane, Coram

Sale date 11/20/2020
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,702

Lot & Building Information for 24 Federal Lane, Coram

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Townhouse or Single Family Residential (211)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1976
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 24 Federal Lane, Coram

• • Improvements for 24 Federal Lane, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Federal Lane, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Federal Lane, Coram, NY 11727?

24 Federal Lane, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Federal Lane, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,850, the tax amount paid for 24 Federal Lane, Coram, NY 11727 is $7,701.

When was 24 Federal Lane, Coram, NY 11727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Federal Lane, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 11/20/2020 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Federal Lane, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Federal Lane, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2020 $290,000
07/24/2018 $237,660
01/17/2003 $219,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Federal Lane, Coram with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Federal Lane, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2020 - D
12/20/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/24/2018 - D
08/23/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/17/2003 - D
02/10/2003 - R
Deed
11/02/1995 - D
12/20/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Federal Lane, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Federal Lane, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,702
Market value $349,057
Assessed value $1,850

Assessment History for 24 Federal Lane, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Federal Lane, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $349,057 $1,850 401.187 $7,422 +2.45%
2023-2024 $342,592 $1,850 391.578 $7,244 +1.12%
2022-2023 $298,387 $1,850 387.234 $7,164 +0.02%
2021-2022 $250,000 $1,850 387.143 $7,162 +3.60%
2020-2021 $240,260 $1,850 373.707 $6,914 +3.08%

Permits for 24 Federal Lane, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Federal Lane, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Federal Lane, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Federal Lane, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 1.32
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.78
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.78
Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 2.11
Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 2.50

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.70
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.74
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 3.65
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 3.88
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 4.01

Nearest high schools

Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 1.89
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 2.12
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 2.88
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 2.90
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 3.80

Neighbors for 24 Federal Lane, Coram

Here are the neighbors for 24 Federal Lane, Coram.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Federal Ln, Coram 1,300 01/10/2013
3 Charlottesville CT, Coram 12/03/2003 $252,000
11 Sharpsburg CT, Coram 1,058 07/22/2016 $217,000
10 Sharpsburg CT, Coram 1,084 01/29/2021 $285,000
14 Federal Ln, Coram 1,196 08/31/2018 $199,000
7 Sharpsburg CT, Coram 1,152 11/21/2017
13 Sharpsburg CT, Coram 1,152 02/04/2000 $114,500
12 Sharpsburg CT, Coram 1,058 09/21/2018 $225,000
4 Sharpsburg CT, Coram 1,058 03/04/2014 $210,100
8 Sharpsburg CT, Coram 1,058 02/26/1999 $87,000
20 Federal Ln, Coram 1,350 01/16/2025 $365,000
12 Federal Ln, Coram 1,144 04/10/2023 $375,000
6 Sharpsburg CT, Coram 1,084
22 Federal Ln, Coram 1,300 12/20/2018
16 Federal Ln, Coram 1,084 06/29/2010 $210,000
5 Sharpsburg CT, Coram 1,518 03/03/2022 $400,000
10 Federal Ln, Coram 1,334 03/07/2003 $172,010
9 Sharpsburg CT, Coram 1,518 09/05/2023 $377,000
2 Charlottesville CT, Coram 03/22/2021 $205,000
4 Charlottesville CT, Coram 06/15/2023 $385,000