Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Monitor CT  »  5 Monitor CT

5 Monitor Court, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

5 Monitor Court, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Monitor Court, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Monitor Court, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2391164

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Monitor Court, Coram

Sale date 08/25/2021
Sale price $357,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,139

Lot & Building Information for 5 Monitor Court, Coram

Building sqft 1,326
Building class Townhouse or Single Family Residential (211)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 1976
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 5 Monitor Court, Coram

• • Improvements for 5 Monitor Court, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Monitor Court, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Monitor Court, Coram, NY 11727?

5 Monitor Court, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Monitor Court, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,955, the tax amount paid for 5 Monitor Court, Coram, NY 11727 is $8,139.

When was 5 Monitor Court, Coram, NY 11727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Monitor Court, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 08/25/2021 for $357,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Monitor Court, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Monitor Court, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2021 $357,000
02/15/2000 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Monitor Court, Coram with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Monitor Court, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/07/2002 - D
11/04/2002 - R
Deed
02/15/2000 - D
03/17/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Monitor Court, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Monitor Court, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,139
Market value $368,868
Assessed value $1,955

Assessment History for 5 Monitor Court, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Monitor Court, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $368,868 $1,955 401.187 $7,843 +2.45%
2023-2024 $362,038 $1,955 391.578 $7,655 +1.12%
2022-2023 $315,323 $1,955 387.234 $7,570 +0.02%
2021-2022 $264,190 $1,955 387.143 $7,569 +3.60%
2020-2021 $253,896 $1,955 373.707 $7,306 +3.08%

Permits for 5 Monitor Court, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Monitor Court, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Monitor Court, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Monitor Court, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 1.46
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.89
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.89
Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 2.00
Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 2.47

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.56
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.62
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 3.60
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 3.80
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 4.04

Nearest high schools

Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 1.77
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 2.07
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 2.77
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 2.79
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 3.76

Neighbors for 5 Monitor Court, Coram

Here are the neighbors for 5 Monitor Court, Coram.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Monitor CT, Coram 1,152 03/02/2016 $235,000
7 Monitor CT, Coram 1,058 03/28/2014
9 Monitor CT, Coram 1,196 06/08/2000 $131,400
11 Hampton CT, Coram 1,196 12/17/2021
2 Monitor CT, Coram 1,334 09/08/2016 $225,000
1 Hampton CT, Coram 1,334 07/26/2016 $185,000
32 Federal Ln, Coram 1,144 10/10/2023
4 Monitor CT, Coram 1,196 01/31/2018 $185,000
5 Hampton CT, Coram 1,196 10/15/2001 $144,000
11 Monitor CT, Coram 1,196 10/09/2014 $234,000
9 Hampton CT, Coram 1,326 08/05/2024 $445,000
3 Hampton CT, Coram 1,144
7 Hampton CT, Coram 1,058 12/24/2019 $250,000
30 Federal Ln, Coram 1,334 08/01/2025 $443,000
10 Monitor CT, Coram 1,334 12/16/2013 $225,000
3 Monitor CT, Coram 1,144 06/27/2001 $155,000
13 Monitor CT, Coram 1,326 03/22/2017 $185,000
12 Monitor CT, Coram 1,144
28 Federal Ln, Coram 1,188 09/04/2014 $165,000
8 Monitor CT, Coram 1,196