Suffolk County  »  11763  »  Chestnut Ave  »  3117 Chestnut Ave

3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, NY 11763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford
Zip code 11763
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2613440

Sales & Tax Overview for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford

Sale date 01/06/2020
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,266

Lot & Building Information for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford

Building sqft 1,467
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1965
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford

• • Improvements for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, NY 11763?

3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,200, the tax amount paid for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 is $9,265.

When was 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, NY 11763 was last sold in 01/06/2020 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2020 $355,000
03/21/2019 $198,795
11/02/2018 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/21/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/02/2018 - D
12/24/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
12/09/2004 - D
01/10/2005 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford

Access detailed property tax data for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, NY 11763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,266
Market value $415,095
Assessed value $2,200

Assessment History for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $415,095 $2,200 408.011 $8,976 +3.13%
2023-2024 $407,408 $2,200 395.633 $8,704 +3.05%
2022-2023 $354,838 $2,200 383.905 $8,446 +3.24%
2021-2022 $297,298 $2,200 371.842 $8,181 +2.74%
2020-2021 $285,714 $2,200 361.93 $7,962 +1.26%

Permits for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford

The complete history of permits filed for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 0.21
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 0.21
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.47
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.47
Tremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 466 2.31

Nearest middle schools

Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.47
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 2.02
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 3.61
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 3.62
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.76

Nearest high schools

Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.47
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 1.57
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 1.79
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 3.61
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.76

Neighbors for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford

Here are the neighbors for 3117 Chestnut Avenue, Medford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1702 Fire Ave, Medford 1,281 02/15/2022
3108 New London Ave, Medford 1,700 07/31/1996 $95,000
1701 Wave Ave, Medford 1,168 10/08/2019 $325,000
3112 New London Ave, Medford 1,444 05/05/2023 $475,000
1700 Wave Ave, Medford 1,248 10/09/1998 $172,000
3111 Chestnut Ave, Medford 1,384 02/05/2016 $246,000
1700 Fire Ave, Medford 1,084
3106 New London Ave, Medford 1,766 08/08/2025 $567,000
3019 Chestnut Ave, Medford 1,469 10/29/2010 $241,600
3119 Chestnut Ave, Medford 1,634 12/22/2014
3104 New London Ave, Medford 1,444 12/29/2003
3107 Chestnut Ave, Medford 1,705 02/25/2021 $410,000
3017 Chestnut Ave, Medford 1,366 04/06/2004
3114 New London Ave, Medford 764 03/07/2025 $162,000
3115 Chestnut Ave, Medford 1,106 03/12/2026 $441,000
3116 New London Ave, Medford 1,595 12/20/2019 $299,990
3110 New London Ave, Medford 1,700 10/23/2003
3109 Chestnut Ave, Medford 1,483 01/27/2005 $290,000
3105 Chestnut Ave, Medford 1,584 02/10/2020 $315,000
3103 Chestnut Ave, Medford 1,469 09/04/2015 $245,000