Suffolk County  »  11763  »  Jenny Path  »  8 Jenny Path

8 Jenny Path, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

8 Jenny Path, Medford, NY 11763 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Jenny Path, Medford, NY 11763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Jenny Path, Medford
Zip code 11763
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2725189

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Jenny Path, Medford

Sale date 07/25/1996
Sale price $277,545
Arm's length
Property tax $15,162

Lot & Building Information for 8 Jenny Path, Medford

Building sqft 2,665
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1996
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Jenny Path, Medford

• • Improvements for 8 Jenny Path, Medford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Jenny Path, Medford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Jenny Path, Medford, NY 11763?

8 Jenny Path, Medford, NY 11763 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,665 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Jenny Path, Medford, NY 11763 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Jenny Path, Medford, NY 11763 is $15,162.

When was 8 Jenny Path, Medford, NY 11763 last sold?

8 Jenny Path, Medford, NY 11763 was last sold in 07/18/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Jenny Path, Medford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Jenny Path, Medford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/1996 $277,545
02/28/1996 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Jenny Path, Medford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Jenny Path, Medford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2023 - D
09/20/2023 - R
Deed
07/25/1996 - D
08/01/1996 - R
Deed
02/28/1996 - D
03/11/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Jenny Path, Medford

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Jenny Path, Medford, NY 11763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,162
Market value $679,246
Assessed value $3,600

Assessment History for 8 Jenny Path, Medford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Jenny Path, Medford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $679,246 $3,600 408.011 $14,688 +3.13%
2023-2024 $666,667 $3,600 395.633 $14,243 +3.05%
2022-2023 $580,646 $3,600 383.905 $13,821 +3.24%
2021-2022 $486,486 $3,600 371.842 $13,386 +2.74%
2020-2021 $467,532 $3,600 361.93 $13,029 +1.26%

Permits for 8 Jenny Path, Medford

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Jenny Path, Medford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Jenny Path, Medford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Jenny Path, Medford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 466 0.68
Tremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 466 0.68
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.54
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.54
Barton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 478 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 0.90
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.54
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 1.73
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.82
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.08