Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Avery Ave  »  31 Avery Ave

31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2900130

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 12/17/2013
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,801

Lot & Building Information for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 934
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1889
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1889 and has a total of 934 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,140, the tax amount paid for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $4,801.

When was 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 12/17/2013 for $135,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2013 $135,000
09/30/2004 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2013 - D
01/17/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/30/2004 - D
10/14/2004 - R
Deed
06/29/1999 - D
08/03/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,801
Market value $215,094
Assessed value $1,140

Assessment History for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $215,094 $1,140 408.011 $4,651 +3.13%
2023-2024 $211,111 $1,140 395.633 $4,510 +3.05%
2022-2023 $183,871 $1,140 383.905 $4,377 +3.24%
2021-2022 $154,054 $1,140 371.842 $4,239 +2.74%
2020-2021 $148,052 $1,140 361.93 $4,126 +1.26%

Permits for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Avery Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Elementary School 5 Public K-5 408 0.53
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.56
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.56
Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.69
Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.56
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 0.79
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.88
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 0.95