Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Harper St  »  98 Harper St

98 Harper Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

98 Harper Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Harper Street, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Harper Street, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2909130

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue

Sale date 12/08/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,390

Lot & Building Information for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,075
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1972
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Harper Street, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue, NY 11772?

98 Harper Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Harper Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,205, the tax amount paid for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $9,286.

When was 98 Harper Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Harper Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 12/08/2016 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2016 $1
12/27/2011 $245,000
06/30/2011 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2016 - D
01/09/2017 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
12/27/2011 - D
01/13/2012 - R
Deed
06/30/2011 - D
07/27/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,287
Current property tax $8,390
Market value $416,038
Assessed value $2,205

Assessment History for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $416,038 $2,205 408.011 $8,997 +3.13%
2023-2024 $408,333 $2,205 395.633 $8,724 +3.05%
2022-2023 $355,645 $2,205 383.905 $8,465 +3.24%
2021-2022 $297,973 $2,205 371.842 $8,199 +2.74%
2020-2021 $286,364 $2,205 361.93 $7,981 +1.26%

Permits for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Harper Street, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 0.47
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 0.47
Barton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 478 0.98
Barton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 478 0.98
Medford Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 451 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 0.92
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.35
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 1.63