Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Engelke St  »  100 Engelke St

100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2909280

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue

Sale date 03/08/2019
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,834

Lot & Building Information for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,370
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1955
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, NY 11772?

100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,860, the tax amount paid for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $7,833.

When was 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 03/08/2019 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $275,000
07/25/2017 $255,000
08/09/2002 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2019 - D
04/02/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/25/2017 - D
08/14/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/09/2002 - D
09/10/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,834
Market value $350,943
Assessed value $1,860

Assessment History for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $350,943 $1,860 408.011 $7,589 +3.13%
2023-2024 $344,444 $1,860 395.633 $7,359 +3.05%
2022-2023 $300,000 $1,860 383.905 $7,141 +3.24%
2021-2022 $251,351 $1,860 371.842 $6,916 +2.74%
2020-2021 $241,558 $1,860 361.93 $6,732 +1.26%

Permits for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 0.41
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 0.41
Barton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 478 1.01
Barton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 478 1.01
Medford Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 451 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 0.93
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.35
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 1.69
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 1.71
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 2.01

Nearest high schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.35
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 2.09
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.23
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.42
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 3.31

Neighbors for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 100 Engelke Street, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Engelke St, Patchogue 892 07/21/2009
121 Engelke St, Patchogue 1,958 05/02/1997 $97,500
117 Newman St, Patchogue 10/31/2013
88 Engelke St, Patchogue 2,030 04/15/2015
118 Harper St, Patchogue 1,650 12/30/2013 $182,000
98 Engelke St, Patchogue 800 09/29/2025
125 Engelke St, Patchogue 1,296 09/30/2025 $558,000
106 Harper St, Patchogue 1,736 08/22/2017 $273,000
111 Newman St, Patchogue 1,358 04/18/2012 $166,000
107 Newman St, Patchogue 1,956 07/28/2022 $485,000
102 Harper St, Patchogue 1,746 09/27/2004 $353,290
126 Engelke St, Patchogue 1,208
113 Newman St, Patchogue 920 06/17/2005 $260,000
109 Newman St, Patchogue 920 06/17/2004 $250,000
123 Engelke St, Patchogue 800 02/22/2024
128 Engelke St, Patchogue 1,300 05/29/1998 $120,000
115 Newman St, Patchogue 2,092 02/16/2024
8 Walter Ave, Patchogue 1,016 09/05/2025 $1
95 Engelke St, Patchogue 1,152 12/30/2021 $415,000
110 Harper St, Patchogue 996 01/22/2004 $257,500