Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Dearborne Ave  »  8 Dearborne Ave

8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2938440

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 01/26/1998
Sale price $149,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,462

Lot & Building Information for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue

What is the assessed value of 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,222, the tax amount paid for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $9,358.

When was 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 01/26/1998 for $149,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/1998 $149,000

Title Documents for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/1998 - D
02/24/1998 - R
Deed
01/29/1993 - D
03/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,358
Current property tax $8,462
Market value $419,245
Assessed value $2,222

Assessment History for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $419,245 $2,222 408.011 $9,066 +3.13%
2023-2024 $411,481 $2,222 395.633 $8,791 +3.05%
2022-2023 $358,387 $2,222 383.905 $8,530 +3.24%
2021-2022 $300,270 $2,222 371.842 $8,262 +2.74%
2020-2021 $288,571 $2,222 361.93 $8,042 +1.26%

Permits for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Dearborne Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 0.49
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 0.49
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 1.28
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 1.28
Medford Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 451 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 1.47
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 1.49
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 1.61
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 1.68