Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Waverly Ave  »  485 Waverly Ave

485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2939300

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 01/25/2008
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,156

Lot & Building Information for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 6,450
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.38

Other Property Data for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue

How many sq. ft. does 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 has a total of 6,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the market value of 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

The current market value is $1,598,113.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2008 $1,050,000

Title Documents for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2008 - D
02/04/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/10/2000 - D
07/21/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $39,156
Market value $1,598,113
Assessed value $8,470

Assessment History for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,598,113 $8,470 463.804 $39,284 +4.91%
2023-2024 $1,568,518 $8,470 442.107 $37,446 +6.05%
2022-2023 $1,366,129 $8,470 416.891 $35,311 +3.03%
2021-2022 $1,144,595 $8,470 404.638 $34,273 -10.67%
2020-2021 $1,100,000 $8,470 452.968 $38,366 +16.62%

Permits for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,023
Median age 41.2
Average household income $126,157
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 17,351
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 485 Waverly Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Station Ave, Patchogue 2,441 12/19/2012 $233,200
25 Dearborne Ave, Patchogue 09/24/2020 $389,000
52 Buckley Rd, Patchogue 1,477 01/20/2004