Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Edwin Ave  »  28 Edwin Ave

28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3129550

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 06/12/2023
Sale price $346,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,603

Lot & Building Information for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,136
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1962
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,280, the tax amount paid for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $9,602.

When was 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 06/12/2023 for $346,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2023 $346,900
08/02/2016 $182,044
07/23/2012 $131,853
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Deed
08/02/2016 - D
08/16/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/23/2012 - D
08/06/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,603
Market value $430,189
Assessed value $2,280

Assessment History for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $430,189 $2,280 408.011 $9,303 +3.13%
2023-2024 $422,222 $2,280 395.633 $9,020 +3.05%
2022-2023 $367,742 $2,280 383.905 $8,753 +3.24%
2021-2022 $308,108 $2,280 371.842 $8,478 +2.74%
2020-2021 $296,104 $2,280 361.93 $8,252 +1.26%

Permits for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Barton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 478 0.45
Barton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 478 0.45
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 0.66
Tremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 466 1.10
Tremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 466 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 0.66
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 0.71
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 1.20
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 1.93

Nearest high schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 0.66
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 1.32
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 2.07
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 3.36

Neighbors for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 28 Edwin Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Valley Rd, Patchogue 872 03/05/2025 $510,000
15 Florence CT, Patchogue 1,136
137 Circle Dr S, Patchogue 1,695 03/04/2021 $470,000
22 Valley Rd, Patchogue 872 01/23/2025 $345,000
16 Valley Rd, Patchogue 850 11/09/2017 $115,000
11 Valley Rd, Patchogue 872
32 Valley Rd, Patchogue 1,586 07/19/2016 $239,000
47 Circle Dr N, Patchogue 10/22/2024
20 Valley Rd, Patchogue 844 01/11/1996 $93,500
49 Circle Dr N, Patchogue 09/29/2020 $395,000
30 Valley Rd, Patchogue 2,154 10/18/2012 $260,000
53 Circle Dr N, Patchogue 12/15/2006
51 Circle Dr N, Patchogue 2,138 06/03/2014 $257,800
135 Circle Dr S, Patchogue 1,607 03/29/2022 $425,000
17 Florence CT, Patchogue 1,136 03/23/2006 $238,000
10 Florence CT, Patchogue 850 08/14/2025 $493,000
27 Edwin Ave, Patchogue 1,610 07/16/2014 $263,000
34 Valley Rd, Patchogue 1,718 12/04/2006 $420,000
19 Florence CT, Patchogue 872 05/12/2005
15 Valley Rd, Patchogue 872 09/11/2020 $315,000