Suffolk County  »  11715  »  Blue Point Ave  »  247 Blue Point Ave

247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point
Zip code 11715
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3200240

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point

Sale date 02/17/2022
Sale price $331,700
Arm's length
Property tax $11,557

Lot & Building Information for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point

Building sqft 772
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1939

Other Property Data for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point

• • Improvements for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point

How many sq. ft. does 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 has a total of 772 square feet and a current price per square foot of $429.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715?

247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $471,698.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2022 $331,700

Title Documents for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2022 - D
05/25/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/26/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Deed
02/08/2008 - D
02/28/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,557
Market value $471,698
Assessed value $2,500

Assessment History for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $471,698 $2,500 463.804 $11,595 +4.91%
2023-2024 $462,963 $2,500 442.107 $11,053 +6.05%
2022-2023 $403,226 $2,500 416.891 $10,422 +3.03%
2021-2022 $337,838 $2,500 404.638 $10,116 -10.67%
2020-2021 $324,675 $2,500 452.968 $11,324 +16.62%

Permits for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point

The complete history of permits filed for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,936
Median age 43.3
Average household income $159,122
Family households 65.0%
Occupied housing units 1,658
Owner occupied units 90.5%
Average number of people per household 2.36
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $601,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point

Here are the neighbors for 247 Blue Point Avenue, Blue Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Park St, Blue Point 1,750 08/22/2007 $415,000
30 Park St, Blue Point 1,207 04/01/2025 $442,500