4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 Property Information
4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point |
| Zip code | 11715 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 3226362 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point
| Property tax | $14,169 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point
| Building sqft | 2,342 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.22 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Bayport-Blue Point |
Other Property Data for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point
- • Improvements for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point
4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,342 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,065, the tax amount paid for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 is $14,169.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,169 |
| Market value | $578,302 |
| Assessed value | $3,065 |
Assessment History for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $578,302 | $3,065 | 463.804 | $14,216 | +4.91% |
| 2023-2024 | $567,592 | $3,065 | 442.107 | $13,551 | +6.05% |
| 2022-2023 | $494,355 | $3,065 | 416.891 | $12,778 | +3.03% |
| 2021-2022 | $414,189 | $3,065 | 404.638 | $12,402 | -10.67% |
| 2020-2021 | $398,052 | $3,065 | 452.968 | $13,883 | +16.62% |
Permits for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point
The complete history of permits filed for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Ocean Avenue, Blue Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Point Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 224 | 0.69 |
| Sylvan Avenue Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 306 | 1.31 |
| Academy Street Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 303 | 1.48 |
| River Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 300 | 1.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|