Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Bliss St  »  29 Bliss St

29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3234110

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue

Sale date 12/30/2013
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,836

Lot & Building Information for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18

Other Property Data for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue

What is the assessed value of 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,995, the tax amount paid for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $13,845.

When was 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 12/30/2013 for $350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2013 $350,000
11/08/2012 $110,000
11/06/2009 $139,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2013 - D
03/04/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/08/2012 - D
01/14/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/06/2009 - D
11/25/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/24/2006 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,845
Current property tax $12,836
Market value $565,095
Assessed value $2,995

Assessment History for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $565,095 $2,995 463.804 $13,891 +4.91%
2023-2024 $554,630 $2,995 442.107 $13,241 +6.05%
2022-2023 $483,064 $2,995 416.891 $12,486 +3.03%
2021-2022 $404,730 $2,995 404.638 $12,119 -10.67%
2020-2021 $388,961 $2,995 452.968 $13,566 +16.62%

Permits for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 0.61
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 0.61
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.44
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 1.67
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 1.78
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 1.90
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.99
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 2.02
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.10

Nearest high schools

Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.10
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.15
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 3.01
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.05
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.37

Neighbors for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 29 Bliss Street, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Oakwood St, Blue Point 1,080 07/20/2017 $366,000
5 Barrow Pl, Blue Point 964 08/03/1998 $131,000
19 Bliss St, Patchogue 1,862
15 Bliss St, Patchogue 04/09/2020
16 Bliss St, Patchogue
3 Barrow Pl, Blue Point 1,189 08/03/2021 $449,000
32 Bliss St, Patchogue 1,032 04/25/2022 $475,000
22 Bliss St, Patchogue 1,134 08/19/2020
21 Bliss St, Patchogue 1,125 05/24/2018 $173,000
34 Bliss St, Patchogue 1,822 11/24/2023 $210,000
20 Bliss St, Patchogue 1,075
9 Sterling Ave, Patchogue
30 Bliss St, Patchogue 1,004 08/19/2025 $495,000
94 Log Rd, Patchogue 870 11/03/2023 $450,000
10 Bliss St, Patchogue 1,920 03/29/2002 $225,000
25 Bliss St, Patchogue 1,075 02/04/2019 $231,250
14 Oakwood St, Blue Point 1,469 01/07/2016 $235,000
24 Bliss St, Patchogue 1,848 11/22/2024 $625,000
12 Oakwood St, Blue Point 1,170 03/01/2010
31 Bliss St, Patchogue 645 03/14/2018 $225,000