Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Bass Walk  »  498 Bass Walk

498 Bass Walk, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

498 Bass Walk, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

498 Bass Walk, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 498 Bass Walk, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Neighborhood Fire Island Pines
Parcel ID 3259924

Sales & Tax Overview for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville

Sale date 12/14/2020
Sale price $1,195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,770

Lot & Building Information for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville

Building sqft 1,448
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1980
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville

• • Improvements for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 498 Bass Walk, Sayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville, NY 11782?

498 Bass Walk, Sayville, NY 11782 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 498 Bass Walk, Sayville, NY 11782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,100, the tax amount paid for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville, NY 11782 is $5,769.

When was 498 Bass Walk, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold and what was the last sale price?

498 Bass Walk, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 12/14/2020 for $1,195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2020 $1,195,000
11/14/2016 $1,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2020 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Deed
11/14/2016 - D
12/15/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/27/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
10/06/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,770
Market value $962,265
Assessed value $5,100

Assessment History for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $962,265 $5,100 107.159 $5,465 -11.76%
2023-2024 $944,445 $5,100 121.437 $6,193 +19.93%
2022-2023 $822,580 $5,100 101.257 $5,164 +2.10%
2021-2022 $689,190 $5,100 99.176 $5,058 +1.74%
2020-2021 $662,338 $5,100 97.477 $4,971 +6.34%

Permits for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 498 Bass Walk, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 4.76
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 4.79
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 4.79
Academy Street Elementary School 9 Public K-5 303 5.03
Cherry Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-5 354 5.26

Nearest middle schools

West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 4.76
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 4.79