9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach |
| Zip code | 11770 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Neighborhood | Ocean Bay Park |
| Parcel ID | 3271290 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach
| Property tax | $5,119 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach
| Building sqft | 1,235 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Fire Island |
Other Property Data for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach
- • Improvements for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach
9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,235 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,525, the tax amount paid for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 is $5,119.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach, NY 11770. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,119 |
| Market value | $853,774 |
| Assessed value | $4,525 |
Assessment History for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $853,774 | $4,525 | 107.159 | $4,849 | -11.76% |
| 2023-2024 | $837,963 | $4,525 | 121.437 | $5,495 | +19.93% |
| 2022-2023 | $729,838 | $4,525 | 101.257 | $4,582 | +2.10% |
| 2021-2022 | $611,487 | $4,525 | 99.176 | $4,488 | +1.74% |
| 2020-2021 | $587,662 | $4,525 | 97.477 | $4,411 | +6.34% |
Permits for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, VE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Bayview Avenue, Ocean Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timber Point Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 345 | 5.28 |
| John F Kennedy Elementary School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 450 | 5.66 |
| Idle Hour Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 190 | 5.98 |