Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Whalebone Walk  »  2 Whalebone Walk

2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Neighborhood Davis Park
Parcel ID 3279030

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue

Sale date 12/14/2012
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,337

Lot & Building Information for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,372
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1962
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, NY 11772?

2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,950, the tax amount paid for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $3,337.

When was 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 12/14/2012 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2012 $400,000

Title Documents for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2012 - D
12/31/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/14/2012 - D
12/31/2012 - R
Deed
06/04/1998 - D
01/29/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,337
Market value $556,604
Assessed value $2,950

Assessment History for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $556,604 $2,950 107.159 $3,161 -11.76%
2023-2024 $546,296 $2,950 121.437 $3,582 +19.93%
2022-2023 $475,807 $2,950 101.257 $2,987 +2.10%
2021-2022 $398,648 $2,950 99.176 $2,926 +1.74%
2020-2021 $383,117 $2,950 97.477 $2,876 +6.34%

Permits for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Point Elementary School 5 Public K-5 224 4.86
Academy Street Elementary School 9 Public K-5 303 4.92
Bay Elementary School 5 Public K-5 408 5.16
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 5.21
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 5.21

Nearest middle schools

South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 5.18
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 5.21
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 5.52
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 5.59
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 5.69

Nearest high schools

Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 4.98
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 6.05
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 6.11
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 6.52
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 7.20

Neighbors for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 2 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Spindrift Walk, Patchogue 1,536 07/03/2007 $730,000
36 Spindrift Walk, Patchogue 1,040 03/26/2018 $425,000
34 Dune Walk, Patchogue 1,360 12/23/2024
10 Driftwood Walk, Patchogue 08/01/2019 $625,000
6 Driftwood Walk, Patchogue 792 12/14/2018 $575,000
31 Spindrift Walk, Patchogue 1,174 05/27/2020 $650,000
30 Spindrift Walk, Patchogue 1,560 06/25/2018 $515,000
33 Spindrift Walk, Patchogue 726 12/22/2014
28 Dune Walk, Patchogue 1,258
27 Spindrift Walk, Patchogue 936 07/29/1999 $237,000
32 Dune Walk, Patchogue 900
4 Driftwood Walk, Patchogue 754 01/17/2023
30 Dune Walk, Patchogue 1,008 06/06/2003 $425,000
29 Spindrift Walk, Patchogue 776 12/19/2009
7 Seafoam Walk, Patchogue 1,028 05/20/2010
14 Driftwood Walk, Patchogue 792 03/07/2022 $560,500
7 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue 936 04/04/2025 $850,000
9 Sea Foam Walk, Patchogue 05/10/2017
10 Whalebone Walk, Patchogue 01/14/2025 $950,000
8 Driftwood Walk, Patchogue 1,272 08/23/2018 $650,000