Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Southwind Rd  »  12 Southwind Rd

12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3302810

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $359,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,441

Lot & Building Information for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue

Building sqft 954
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1950
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, NY 11772?

12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1950 and has a total of 954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,050, the tax amount paid for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $7,441.

When was 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 10/30/2020 for $359,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $359,000
11/08/2013 $160,000
08/02/2012 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2020 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/30/2020 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Deed
12/16/2014 - D
02/17/2015 - R
Deed
11/08/2013 - D
12/10/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/02/2012 - D
10/17/2012 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
11/01/1996 - D
11/08/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,441
Market value $386,793
Assessed value $2,050

Assessment History for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $386,793 $2,050 353.365 $7,244 +2.54%
2023-2024 $379,630 $2,050 344.625 $7,065 +2.33%
2022-2023 $330,646 $2,050 336.784 $6,904 +1.52%
2021-2022 $277,027 $2,050 331.727 $6,800 +15.98%
2020-2021 $233,766 $1,800 325.736 $5,863 +3.06%

Permits for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.20
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 1.33
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.77
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.77
Bay Elementary School 5 Public K-5 408 2.64

Nearest middle schools

Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 1.38
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.77
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 2.95
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 3.02
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 3.06

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.77
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 2.79
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 3.13
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 4.66
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.90

Neighbors for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 12 Southwind Road, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
244 Lyman Rd, Patchogue 1,224 04/12/2017
211 Roseland Ln, Patchogue 872
2 Woodberry Rd, Patchogue 1,107 01/01/2009 $298,000
3 Abets Creek Path, Patchogue 3,508 12/11/2015 $669,000
9 Abets Creek Path, Patchogue 2,481 10/20/2021 $575,000
2 Southwind Rd, Patchogue 1,138 07/16/2016 $268,000
248 Lyman Rd, Patchogue 1,693
11 Abets Creek Path, Patchogue 3,334 02/27/2025 $10
27 Southwind Rd, Patchogue 1,544
1 Abets Creek Path, Patchogue 2,219 07/31/2014 $495,000
224 Lyman Rd, Patchogue 07/01/2022 $700,000
219 Roseland Ln, Patchogue 1,468 07/27/2000 $175,000
240 Lyman Rd, Patchogue 1,876 01/02/2021
5 Abets Creek Path, Patchogue 2,612 04/16/2021
3 Southwind Rd, Patchogue 888
7 Abets Creek Path, Patchogue 2,924 12/09/2011 $480,000
14 Southwind Rd, Patchogue 1,288 03/30/2018 $384,000
26 Southwind Rd, Patchogue 1,294 10/01/2000
32 Southwind Rd, Patchogue 1,933 07/02/2020 $420,000
20 Woodberry Rd, Patchogue 1,963 10/12/2015