Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Furman Ave  »  23 Furman Ave

23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3307020

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 12/17/2019
Sale price $397,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,081

Lot & Building Information for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,376
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1920
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,225, the tax amount paid for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $8,076.

When was 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 12/17/2019 for $397,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2019 $397,500
05/22/2017 $160,000
01/19/2017 $596,009
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2019 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/22/2017 - D
06/05/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/19/2017 - D
02/03/2017 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
02/29/2008 - D
04/25/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/29/2008 - D
03/28/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/02/2006 - D
07/17/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/27/2005 - D
08/08/2005 - R
Deed
01/19/2005 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
04/25/2001 - D
05/09/2001 - R
Deed
05/08/2000 - D
05/15/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,077
Current property tax $6,081
Market value $419,811
Assessed value $2,225

Assessment History for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $419,811 $2,225 353.365 $7,862 +2.54%
2023-2024 $412,037 $2,225 344.625 $7,668 +2.33%
2022-2023 $358,871 $2,225 336.784 $7,493 +1.52%
2021-2022 $300,676 $2,225 331.727 $7,381 +1.84%
2020-2021 $288,961 $2,225 325.736 $7,248 +43.32%

Permits for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 0.34
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.90
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.90
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 1.15
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 2.05

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.90
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 1.24
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.26
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 2.42
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 2.46

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.90
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.26
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 2.50
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.72
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.96

Neighbors for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 23 Furman Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 Stephani Ave, Patchogue 870 05/18/2004 $195,000
67 Stephani Ave, Patchogue 3,566 09/11/2014 $300,000
15 Furman Ave, Patchogue 1,058 12/08/2021 $385,000
28 Stephani Ave, Patchogue 2,112 05/14/2021 $500,000
33 Furman Ave, Patchogue 1,372 11/08/2019 $349,000
46 Stephani Ave, Patchogue 1,410
61 Furman Ave, Patchogue 1,216 08/17/2015 $275,000
56 Stephani Ave, Patchogue 1,220 11/04/2020 $10
60 Stephani Ave, Patchogue 1,104 02/02/2010 $225,000
80 Stephani Ave, Patchogue 2,040 05/13/2008 $300,000
64 Furman Ave, Patchogue 1,378 10/22/2021
54 Furman Ave, Patchogue
40 Stephani Ave, Patchogue 1,312 03/16/2022 $542,000
78 Stephani Ave, Patchogue 1,157
21 Pilgrim Ave, Patchogue 1,137 11/15/2019 $380,000
65 Furman Ave, Patchogue 1,247
48 Furman Ave, Patchogue 689 04/27/1999
27 Furman Ave, Patchogue 1,046 08/05/2010 $123,000
55 Furman Ave, Patchogue 1,200 08/28/2018 $325,000
60 Furman Ave, Patchogue 808 01/28/2019 $350,000