Suffolk County  »  11713  »  Provost Ave  »  642 Provost Ave

642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport
Zip code 11713
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3404070

Sales & Tax Overview for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport

Sale date 01/03/2018
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,372

Lot & Building Information for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport

Building sqft 1,140
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1956
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport

• • Improvements for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713?

642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,480, the tax amount paid for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 is $5,372.

When was 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 last sold?

642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 was last sold in 09/04/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2018 $85,000
10/13/2016 $79,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/03/2018 - D
03/02/2018 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
10/13/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport

Access detailed property tax data for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,372
Market value $279,246
Assessed value $1,480

Assessment History for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $279,246 $1,480 353.365 $5,230 +2.54%
2023-2024 $274,074 $1,480 344.625 $5,100 +2.33%
2022-2023 $238,709 $1,480 336.784 $4,984 +1.52%
2021-2022 $200,000 $1,480 331.727 $4,910 +1.84%
2020-2021 $192,208 $1,480 325.736 $4,821 +3.06%

Permits for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport

The complete history of permits filed for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.57
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.57
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 0.84
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.11
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.57
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 1.41
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.17
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 2.56
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.94

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.57
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 1.72
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.17
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 2.79
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.94

Neighbors for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport

Here are the neighbors for 642 Provost Avenue, Bellport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
606 Provost Ave, Bellport 1,125
661 Meade Ave, Bellport 1,400 11/07/1996 $95,000
643 Meade Ave, Bellport 728 07/25/2018 $135,540
650 Provost Ave, Bellport 1,140 08/16/2016 $130,000
664 Provost Ave, Bellport 06/04/2007 $250,000
609 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 1,536 08/08/1996
615 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 888 10/15/2004 $215,000
633 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 888
608 Provost Ave, Bellport 1,080 03/08/2017 $120,000
621 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 1,343 09/26/2020
649 Meade Ave, Bellport 1,190 10/19/2012 $160,500
601 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 888 04/10/2023
625 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 936 01/08/2021 $320,000
634 Provost Ave, Bellport 03/03/2023 $490,000
616 Provost Ave, Bellport 1,064 05/21/2021 $245,000
637 Mead Ave, Bellport 12/01/2007
639 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 1,092 04/25/2018
656 Provost Ave, Bellport 1,140
626 Provost Ave, Bellport 1,024 02/20/2026 $410,000
655 Meade Ave, Bellport 1,190 02/08/2018 $186,000