Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Scherger Ave  »  620 Scherger Ave

620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3404661

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 10/19/2000
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,352

Lot & Building Information for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1998
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,750, the tax amount paid for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $6,352.

When was 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 10/19/2000 for $50,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2000 $50,000

Title Documents for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2000 - D
10/30/2000 - R
Deed
10/19/2000 - D
10/30/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,352
Market value $330,189
Assessed value $1,750

Assessment History for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $330,189 $1,750 353.365 $6,184 +2.54%
2023-2024 $324,074 $1,750 344.625 $6,031 +2.33%
2022-2023 $282,258 $1,750 336.784 $5,894 +1.52%
2021-2022 $236,487 $1,750 331.727 $5,805 +1.84%
2020-2021 $227,273 $1,750 325.736 $5,700 +3.06%

Permits for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.46
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.46
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.00
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.03
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.46
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 1.46
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.02
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 2.42
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 2.85

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.46
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 1.86
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.02
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 2.73
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.90

Neighbors for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 620 Scherger Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
336 Brookhaven Ave, Patchogue 02/22/2000 $188,000
648 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 696 03/29/2023 $270,000
616 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 888 04/09/2021 $290,000
717 Macdonald Ave, Bellport 1,304
634 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 888 05/15/2012 $10,000
703 Macdonald Ave, Bellport 1,304 09/08/2017 $140,000
709 Macdonald Ave, Bellport 1,304 10/16/2023 $425,000
747 Macdonald Ave, Bellport 03/08/2023 $470,990
610 Scherger Ave, Patchogue 1,008 03/08/2022 $375,000
626 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 696 07/28/2005 $190,800
636 Scherger Ave, Patchogue 1,008 08/20/2004 $150,000
656 Scherger Ave, Patchogue 828 01/09/2026 $463,500
664 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 1,284 04/15/2004
616 Scherger Ave, Patchogue 1,120 12/01/2015 $217,500
656 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 888 01/22/2010 $126,000
640 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 892 01/05/2006 $210,000
622 Taylor Ave, Patchogue 888 03/16/2006 $300,000
642 Scherger Ave, Patchogue 839 11/07/2011 $135,000
723 Macdonald Ave, Bellport 1,096 01/17/2024 $295,000
751 Macdonald Ave, Bellport 1,176 10/21/2011 $114,181